Our 'Privacy' Compliance Commitment

This Statement sets out the  Practice Management International's (PMI) privacy policy in respect of personal information which you may provide to PMI.

 

PMI recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. The statement that follows explains how PMI collects, uses, discloses and protects this information on its website.

 

Supporting Industry Best Practice

Practice Management International (PMI) is bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The aim of PMI is both to support and to ensure that it complies with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed.

 

Collection of Information

PMI receives and stores transaction information, information you enter on our website or have provided to us in application, registration or administration processes.


Wherever it is lawful and practicable, PMI will endeavour to provide you with the option of not identifying yourself or not providing personal information when entering transactions with us. However, failure to provide the full and complete information we request may result in a limited ability on our part to offer or deliver complete services to you.

 

No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our web site. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an enquiry. All other information will be requested from you directly.

 

Information collected is kept for as long as it is needed to service your account and provide services and products requested by you. When your information is no longer needed for these purposes we will destroy or permanently render anonymous any information held about you.

 

Use and Disclosure of Information

The primary purpose in collecting information from you is to enable us to fulfil our business commitments to you in providing management, education and training, consultancy, and to improve these services to you and other clients of PMI. We may use the information you provide to help improve the services we deliver toyou, measure consumer interest in PMI services, inform you of other PMI products and services or to comply with requirements under the law.

 

We will only collect and store information about you that is necessary. The information you provide may be used to offer, provide and improve our services to you and may also be disclosed to other parties such as organisations contracted to operate and maintain PMI databases, provide IT support Services and distribute PMI information.

 

PMI does not permit these parties to use information about you for any other purpose than to perform the services that PMI has instructed them to provide. All suppliers, agents and third party companies must sign a confidentiality agreement with PMI before any personal information is disclosed by PMI.

 

PMI will not, without your consent, disclose personal information for any purpose (a Secondary purpose) other than for the main purpose (Primary purpose) of fulfilling our business commitments to you, except where:

  1. it is required or authorised by law or for purposes of law enforcement and matters directly related to law enforcement or the prevention of unlawful activity;
  2. the Secondary Purpose is related to the primary purpose (or directly related when sensitive information is involved) and there is a reasonable expectation that we would use or disclose the information in the circumstances;
  3. PMIreasonably believes it is necessary to prevent any serious and imminent threat to any person's life, health or safety or the public's health or safety. 
    PMI will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any other party without your consent.

 

Third Party Relationships

To provide you with a more informative online experience PMI does use the online resources, from time to time, of suppliers, agents and business partners. Such services comprise of links to third party sites that promote additional services and products. In any such relationship PMI takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these parties have and enforce an adequate privacy policy. Understandably, the privacy policy of a third party might be different to that of PMI and it is advisable that you carefully review any third party's privacy policy before using the site's products and/or services.

 

Storage and Security of Personal Information

PMI will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you only provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently render anonymous.

 

Where indicated by a lock (on the browser window), we protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information, you input. In conjunction with our key suppliers and agents, we operate secure data networks protected by an industry standard firewall and password protection system. We also take care to ensure that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of your user data under our control.

 

The security of any information (including personal information) downloaded and stored on your PC/Server etc is the responsibility of the individual. The individual is also responsible for the correct configuration of the hardware and software he/she uses to access a PMI website, along with the physical security and maintenance of that equipment.

 

PMI imposes strict rules on its employees who have access either to the databases that store your user information or to the servers that host our services and while we cannot guarantee that any unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration to your data will not occur, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

 

You accept the inherent security implications of dealing online over the Internet and will not hold PMI or its agents or suppliers responsible for any breach of security.

 

Trans-border Data Flows

Where, for the purpose of fulfilling our business commitments to you, we disclose personal information to persons involved in administering the services, our related entities or business partners (Permitted Persons), and such Permitted Persons are in a foreign country, PMI will not, without your consent, transfer personal information to such Permitted Persons unless:

  1. we reasonably believe that the Permitted Persons are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract or we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the Permitted Persons are subject to a contract which effectively upholds principles for the fair handling of personal information that are substantially similar to the National Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information embodied in the Privacy Amendment (Public Sector) Act 2000; or
  2. the transfer is necessary for:
    • the performance of services requested by you; or
    • for the purpose of fulfilling our business commitments to you; or
    • to implement pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you; or
  3. the transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in your interest, between PMI and a third party; or
  4. all of the following apply
    • the transfer is for your benefit; and
    • it is impracticable to obtain your consent to the transfer; and
    • if it were practicable you would be likely to consent to the transfer.

 

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information

PMI attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by emailing us at info@ypminternational.com or by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address given below. We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 7 business days of receipt.

 

For any privacy issues or concerns, you can contact our Privacy Officer at:

 

Privacy Officer

Practice Management International

PO Box 407
Paddington Q 4064
Phone: 1300767157

Email: info@ypminternational.com

Complaints Resolution

PMI is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in PMI and our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by PMI you may notify us of your complaint sending your complaint via email to Privacy Officer, Email: info@ypminternational.com

We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint within 21 days of receipt of such complaint.

We are constantly improving the PMI website and the tools you can use to manage the data that you provide to us. Please refer to this page from time to time to see any new policies about the use of these new features.

Further Information on Privacy

Further information may be obtained on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Web design by Fireworks Websites   Practice Management International © 2012